KBC Tools & Machinery Respects Your Privacy

We believe that our customers should be treated with openness, and honesty at all times. This privacy policy outlines the manner in which we collect, disclose, use and manage your personal information. It is based upon and adheres to the 10 privacy principles set out in the Canadian Federal Government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). KBC is committed to maintaining the privacy, security, accuracy and confidentiality of your information.

KBC Tools & Machinery does not sell any of your information to third parties.

We invite you to review our Privacy Policy and revisit it periodically to review any updated information. All changes will be reflected in the most current version that is posted on our website.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, email address, birth date, age, gender, ethnic origin, opinions, evaluations, comments, and occupation. It does not include business contact information such as an employee’s name, title, business address, business telephone number, or business email.

Accountability

KBC Tools and Machinery is accountable for all personal information under our control. Our Vice President is responsible for our organization’s compliance with applicable privacy legislation, including PIPEDA. He can be reached at:

KBC Tools & Machinery, 6200 Kennedy Road, Unit #1, Mississauga, ON L5T 2Z1, CA; Phone: (905)-564-6600

You can contact the data protection officer via email at: privacypolicy@kbctools.com

Purpose / Reason

We will let you know the reason for collecting your personal information at or before the time your information is collected. Personal information may be collected for purposes such as:

Online: When you make a purchase online at www.kbctools.ca, we collect your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. We use this information to process your order. If you have also requested that you would like to receive our weekly eblasts and additional promotional materials, we use your name, address and email address (if applicable) to fulfill this request.

Surveys: We may ask you for your address, age, gender, ethnic origin, opinions, evaluations, comments, and occupation in a survey. We use this information to understand our customers’ wants and needs and improve our customers’ experiences.

Phone In: When you contact our stores or National Order Desk to make a purchase or to request to receive our promotional materials, we collect your name, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. We use this information to process your order and send you our promotional materials. We may also use your phone or fax number, email or mailing address to contact you if we have any questions about your order. We use your email address to you send notification about Locker orders (pickups) and to inform you when orders are ready to be picked up in store.

In-Store: When you visit a store, we ask you for your name, address, phone number and email address. We use this information to send you our promotional materials if you opt in. For prepaid merchandise in the store, we ask to see physical identification of the person picking up the order. We do this to protect against fraud and ask our Customers to inform the people they have picking up the order that this will be required. We use your email address to send notifications about Locker orders (pickups) and to inform you when orders are ready to be picked up in store.

Consent

We ask for your consent for all personal information collected, used, and disclosed prior to or at the time of collection. How we obtain your consent will depend on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information collected. We may seek your consent verbally, electronically, or in writing.

Sometimes, but only regarding non-sensitive personal information, your consent may be implied. For example, by remaining an active customer by making regular purchases from KBC Tools & Machinery we may reach out to you with special promotions relevant to your recent purchases. Also, with non-sensitive personal information (i.e. name, address, phone number and e-mail address) only, we may use it to send you information about us or our products, new lines and promotions until you advise us that you no longer wish to receive such information. However, when using this “opt-out” method of consent, we will provide you with a clear and simple process for having your name and contact information removed from such communications.

Information we collect and use

KBC Tools & Machinery website utilizes cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our website. Cookies are small files that your browser creates to save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside within your internet browser to aid in remembering your preferences and previous activity on a website. You can find out additional information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are used on our website to identify you as a completely random and anonymized number. KBC and its' partners (i.e., marketing partners and analytic providers) utilize cookies and log files to analyze trends, perform administration tasks on our website, track user movements strictly around our website, and gather demographic data about our users. We may receive reports with anonymized data on the use of these technologies by our partners. We may use this information to create and provide content our website, ensure functionality of our information technology systems, and to optimize our website. The legal basis for this process is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The log files housing your data will be stored separately from your other personal data.

A user can control and refuse cookies at the individual browser level. Cookies that have been created can be deleted. If in the past you have visited our website and would like to make changes to your cookie preferences, you must first clear the cookies from your browser and then perform an update on your browser’s cookie preferences. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still access our website but your ability to use features and access certain areas of our website may be limited.

When visiting our website, we utilize the following types of cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies - These cookies are essential in order to allow you to move around our site and use its features. Without these cookies enabled we cannot provide certain services.

Persistent Cookies - The provide a unique identifier to each user, used to recognize you anonymously through your visit and when you return to our website.

Session Cookies - These cookies allow our website to remember you and the choices you've made, (such as your user name, that you've created a shopping cart, and where you are located) this allows us to provide enhanced, more personal features to your browsing experience. We may also use the information collected from session cookies to identify user behavior and to server content based on the user profile. However, these cookies cannot track your browsing activity once you leave our website and they do not collect any data about you that could be used in advertising.

Targeting Cookies - In order to keep our website up to date and relevant, we use web analytic services to help us better understand how our customers interact with our website.

Cookies allow web analytic services to gather information about your browser, device, or IP address and can help us understand whether you have our website before, what you have previously shopped for or clicked on, and how you reached our website. This information is only used for statistical purposes and helps us recognize patterns of user activity, interests, and to help us provide and develop a better user experience.

If you wish you to not allow cookies you can see how to disable them here (https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000509.htm), please be aware by disabling cookies you will receive a less than optimal experience on our website and may not be able to use features and access areas of our website. This can include but not limited to logging in, creating a shopping cart, placing an order, etc.

KBC Tools & Machinery utilizes the Facebook Pixel from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. This pixel allows behavior to be tracked after a user has been redirected to our website by clicking on a KBC Tools Facebook advertisement. This allows us as a company to see how effective our advertisements on Facebook are for purely statistical and marketing purposes. The data that is collected by the pixel is 100% anonymous to us and we cannot use any personal data to identify individual users. This data is collected by Facebook and Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account for use in its own marketing promotions. You can view Facebooks Data Usage Policy here http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The Facebook Pixel does not give KBC access to your Facebook account, email address associated with the account, or things like your posts or photos. You do have the option to allow or disallow Facebook to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may be placed on your computer for the purpose of these ads. You can opt out to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel or the use of your data for displaying Facebooks ads by visiting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

KBC Tools & Machinery utilizes Google Analytics from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA ("Google") on our website. Google Analytics employs the use of cookies that are stored to your computer in order to perform analysis of your use of our website. The information created by these cookies, such as location, frequency, and time of your visits to our website, including your IP address is transmitted to Google's servers based in the US. For your safety, Google's Analytic service anonymizes your IP address so your web data cannot be connected to your personal data. The data that is collected is compiled into anonymized reports for us to provide other services relating to our website.

Google may also transfer this data to third parties where it necessary for them to do so by law or where such third parties perform processing duties of said data on behalf of Google. Google does state that it will never link your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being created by editing the settings of your browser software noted above. Please be aware if you choose to do this, you may not be able to use all features and functions of our website as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics offers an add-on for most current browsers that provides the user with increased control over the data Google can collect on websites you visit. This add on tells the JavaScript used by Google Analytics to not communicate information about your website visits to the Google Analytics service. Please understand this add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being communicated to use or to other web analysis services we may utilized.

You can find more information on how to install the opt-out add-on reference above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google Tag Manager (GTM) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for the purpose of tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small pieces of code that are used to gauge traffic and visitor behavior among other things. This is to have a better understanding the effect of online marketing and social media channels we utilize, to set up remarketing ads and optimize our website. GTM allows us to integrate and manage our tags. GTM is used on our website to include the following tracking tools:

Google Analytics

Facebook Conversion Pixels

If you have decided to deactivate as specified above, GTM takes this int account. For additional information about GTM privacy practices can be found here https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and terms of use at https://ww.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/usepolicy/.

KBC Tools & Machinery utilizes the MaxMind GeoIP Techonlogy from MaxMind Inc., 14 Spring Street, Suite 3, Waltham, MA 02451 USA ("MaxMind"). This technology will gather the users identified IP-address to MaxMind services, where data is protected under their Privacy Policy https://www.maxmind.com/en/privacy_policy. An IP address in and of itself cannot identify you personally. The GeoIP technology identifies your geographical location to customize content on our website to provide a better user experience.

How we use your Personal Information

We may use your personal information in any of the following ways:

a) To provide you with products, services, or information that you have requested from us. This would include promotional emails, contest, in-store events, and flyers.

b) To better understand your interests or preferences, so that we may recommend particular products, offers or services that are consistent with these interests and preferences.

c) Service Providers - We may disclose or otherwise make available personal information about you to service providers that help with our business operations. Examples are shipping vendors, billing and refund vendors, vendors who operate our Websites and fulfillment services, payment card processors, marketing service providers and companies that help us improve our product and service offerings and our websites. Your personal information may be stored and processed by our service providers in Canada or other locations where the service providers maintain facilities. We require service providers to keep your information secure. In addition, service providers may not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Accuracy

KBC Tools & Machinery will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware of errors in your personal information, we will be more than happy to update your personal profile with the correct information. To make these corrections please email salescanada@kbctools.com.

Security and Safeguards

We take security of information very seriously at KBC Tools & Machinery. We instruct our employees with access to your personal information to only use it accordingly with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.

We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect any personal information you provide to us

In certain areas, such as when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information during transmission by using standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Tokenization of credit card data is also in place. We also use methods to verify that credit card information matches billing information before we process orders.

Our date servers are kept in a secure environment and are backed up on a regular, scheduled basis.

Should we ever experience a system breach that exposes customer data we will report all violations to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and notify our customers of the nature of exposure and possible risk.

Individual Access

KBC Tools & Machinery will give you access to your own personal information in our customer file if you request it. You will also be informed about what your information was used for, and where it was used.

In certain situations, we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information, where it may compromise someone else’s personal information. In such cases, we will provide you with the reasoning as to why we are not able to carry out your request.

Compliance

KBC Tools & Machinery will investigate all complaints regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy. Resolving such complaints is very important to us. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint. We will inform any individual of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint. KBC is committed to treating our customers and vendors with the utmost respect and providing the highest level of service.